Legal Commentators (Looking at You, Sarah Isgur): Please Learn the Basic Theories of the Bragg Prosecution
[…] The tax laws alleged to have been violated are N.Y. Tax Law sections 1801(a)(3) and 1802. Sections 1801(a) and 1801(a)(3) define a “tax fraud act” as “willfully engaging in an act or acts or willfully causing another to engage in an act or acts pursuant to which a person . . . knowingly supplies or submits materially false or fraudulent information in connection with any return, audit, investigation, or proceeding or fails to supply information within the time required by or under the provisions of this chapter or any regulation promulgated under this chapter.”
Section 1802 simply says: “A person commits criminal tax fraud in the fifth degree when he or she commits a tax fraud act. Criminal tax fraud in the fifth degree is a class A misdemeanor.”
Let’s put these two statutory provisions together and summarize their import.