Legal Commentators (Looking at You, Sarah Isgur): Please Learn the Basic Theories of the Bragg Prosecution
[…] Judge Merchan says: “Together with the witness testimony, the Grand Jury could infer that Defendant knew about the grossing up scheme and its purpose.”
So how does this all violate the relevant tax laws? As a wise DDA named Brent Riggs used to say to me whenever I came to him with a legal question: let’s look at the code.
The tax laws alleged to have been violated are N.Y. Tax Law sections 1801(a)(3) and 1802. Sections 1801(a) and 1801(a)(3) define a “tax fraud act” as “willfully engaging in an act or acts or willfully causing another to engage in an act or acts pursuant to which a person . . . knowingly supplies or submits materially false or fraudulent information in connection with any return, audit, investigation, or proceeding or fails to supply information within the time required by or under the provisions of this chapter or any regulation promulgated under this chapter.”
Section 1802 simply says: “A person commits criminal tax fraud in the fifth degree when he or she commits a tax fraud act. Criminal tax fraud in the fifth degree is a class A misdemeanor.”
Let’s put these two statutory provisions together and summarize their import.