Legal Commentators (Looking at You, Sarah Isgur): Please Learn the Basic Theories of the Bragg Prosecution
[…] So how is the state of New York harmed? asked the Trump lawyers. The judge responded to that argument by saying that “this Court disagrees that the alleged New York State tax violation is of no consequence because the State of New York did not suffer any financial harm. This argument does not require further analysis.”
Frankly, as a reader of the opinion who is not an expert on New York state tax law issues, I would have appreciated further analysis. But even as a non-expert, I can see language in the statute that seems consistent with the judge’s position. For example, section 1801(c) says: “For purposes of this subdivision, the term ‘willfully’ shall be defined to mean acting with either intent to defraud, intent to evade the payment of taxes or intent to avoid a requirement of this chapter.” (My bold emphasis.) Again: I’m not a New York state tax expert—far from it!—but I am going to make an educated guess that one “requirement of this chapter” is that taxpayers make accurate representations to the tax authorities.