Legal Commentators (Looking at You, Sarah Isgur): Please Learn the Basic Theories of the Bragg Prosecution
[…] That appears to be inaccurate. Here we have just discussed, at length, a legal theory as to an underlying crime that is not a federal crime at all, and therefore not a crime that DOJ took a pass on. It’s a state crime. And Judge Merchan says it’s a theory Bragg can take to the jury.
Onto theory #2.
Theory #2: A Violation of State Election Law: N.Y. Election Law 17-152
Bragg’s second theory of an underlying crime Trump sought to perpetrate and/or conceal is a violation of New York Election Law section 17-152, which provides: "Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
I can well imagine that Trump partisans might have a knee-jerk response to citations of this law: namely, that it is pre-empted by federal campaign finance law. That knee-jerk response, however, is wrong.